Menu
×

1. Introduction

1.1 Data Protection

1.1.1  Aumento Law Firm processes its clients’ personal data in connection with legal assistance and legal advisory services in order to be able to conclude or per-form contracts with clients representing themselves or a company. Therefore, Aumento Law Firm has adopted this present data protection policy, which de-scribes how such personal data is processed by the law firm and its employ-ees, as well as the legal rights you obtain, when being registered.

1.1.2 We assess the sensitivity of the relevant parts of your personal data and con-sider how the processing of these might affect your individual rights with the purpose of protecting your personal data as efficiently as possible. Conse-quently, we always process your personal data in accordance with the follow-ing fundamental principles:

  • All processing takes place on terms respecting the principle of lawfulness, fairness, and transparency.
  • All processing takes place with respect to the purpose limitation.
  • All processing takes place with respect to the data minimisation principle, meaning that we only process your personal data as far as it is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary pertaining to the purpose.
  • All processing takes place with respect to the principle of accuracy, aiming to ensure that the data we process about you are not incorrect or misleading as to any matter of fact. At times and with respect to relevance in the specific situation, Aumento Law Firm will ensure to keep your information updated, when required.
  • All processing takes place with respect to the principle of storage limitation.
  • All processing takes place with respect to principle of integrity and confidentiality, meaning that Aumento Law Firm ensures that the appropriate security measures are in place in order to protect the personal data that we hold.

 

1.2 Data responsible

1.2.1

The data responsible for the treatment of your personal data is the relevant law firm, which advises you according to your agreement. The independent law firms and each of their contact information may be found here: https://aumento.dk/en/people/

1.2.2

The relevant law firm, which advises you according to your agreement, is thereby your data responsible, meaning that the relevant law firm is responsible for ensuring that your personal data is being processed in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 as well as any applicable national law.

1.2.3

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data within the relevant law firm, we kindly ask that you contact the lawyer, with whom you have an agreement. If you are unsure, which lawyer you have an agreement with and if you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you are kindly requested to contact Attorney Anja Linde at al@aumento.dk.

2. General information about the processing of your personal data by Aumento Law Firm

2.1 The processing of your personal data as part of our legal advisory services

2.1.1

At Aumento Law Firm, we process your personal data as an inevitable part of the advisory services we perform for you as well as in our ongoing contact with you.

2.2 Types of personal information

2.2.1 We process personal data about you in connection with the performance of our legal assistance. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • E-mail address
  • Home address
  • Phone number
  • Professional function
  • Finances
  • Assets
  • Family relations
  • Employer
  • Insurance status
  • Previous home address(es)
  • Relations to third parties
  • Social issues and challenges

2.2.2

Under some circumstances, we also process data included by special categories of personal data, which are to be considered sensitive personal data. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political, religious or philosophical opinions and beliefs
  • Trade union membership
  • Genetic data and biometric data, where processed to uniquely identify someone
  • Health issues
  • Sexual orientation

2.3

The purpose of the processing of the personal data, including the lawful basis for processing

2.3.1

We collect and store your personal data for specific and lawful purposes, for example:

  • When we register you as our client or as a contact person in our file system with a view to allow ongoing communication and billing.
  • When we need the information in order to achieve an overview of the facts of the matter and thereby create the best possible foundation for offering you legal assistance and advisory services.
  • When we are obliged to do so in accordance with the duties that we are subject to as a law firm, following the Danish Money Laundering Act.

2.3.2

You will be informed about any collection of your personal data as well as about the specific purposes for the collection of the data, each time such information is gathered from you or from third parties.

2.3.3 Aumento Law Firm will contact you with the intention of obtaining your consent, should a need to process any gathered information about your personal data arise at a later point in time.

2.3.4 Our legal basis for processing your personal data or sensitive personal data will normally be:

2.3.4.1 For personal data:

  • The Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1), litra a: Consent
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1), litra b: Contract
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1), litra c: Legal obligation
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1), litra d: Vital interests
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 6 (1), litra f: Legitimate interests

2.3.4.2 For sensitive personal data:

  • The Data Protection Regulation article 9 (2), litra a: When given explicit consent
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 9 (2), litra c: When processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person where the relevant person is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • The Data Protection Regulation article 9 (2), litra f: When processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

2.3.5

You will be informed of the legal basis for the processing of your personal data in connection to the collection of the personal data.

2.4 The extent of the data

2.4.1 Before we process any of your personal data, we examine whether it might be possible to minimize the amount of personal data even further, considering what we actually need for our purpose. We also examine whether some of the types of data that we use could be anonymized or pseudonymised. Normally, this shall be possible as far as it does not affect our legal obligations to public authorities or our daily operation negatively.

2.4.2 We collect, process, and store only the personal data, which is necessary in order to fulfill our specified purpose. Furthermore, it may be regulated by law, which type of data is it necessary to collect and store in connection to the operation of a law firm. The type and the amount of personal data, which we process, may also be required in order for us to fulfill a contract or other legal obligations.

2.5 Control

2.5.1 We consistently control that your personal data are not wrongful or misleading. In this regard, we kindly request that you keep us informed of any relevant changes to your personal data. You may contact the specific attorney advising you, in order to inform this person of changes to your personal data.

3. SECURITY

3.1 In order to protect you from unauthorized access to your personal data, we use IT-solutions, which automatically ensure that all data will only be available to relevant persons.

3.2 Furthermore, Aumento Law Firm has adopted an internal procedure policy as well as policies concerning information security. These procedures and policies include instructions and actions, which protect your data against being ruined, lost, changed, and published, as well as against any unauthorized access or sharing.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1

As part of our legal assistance and legal advisory services, we are at times obligated to disclose personal data to third parties. This may be in relation to e.g. the trial of a case before court, bankruptcy proceedings, estate administration, and the formation of a company.

4.2

Third parties may include, in example:

  • The Courts
  • The counterparty’s attorney
  • Creditors (Creditor information)
  • The Danish Business Authority

4.3

The disclosure of personal data to third parties will always take place on a lawful basis and be necessary in order to fulfill the specified purpose connected to the valid interests of you or your business.

5. Our clients’ individual rights

5.1 Right of access and right to be informed

5.1.1 Individuals have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data upon request. Our purposes for processing your personal data, our retention periods for that personal data, and whom it will be or may be shared with, will also be disclosed to you upon request.

5.2 Right to object

5.2.1 You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data and withdraw a previously given consent to the processing of your personal data.

5.2.2 However, you must be aware that there will be certain personal data, which we will still be able to process without your consent, if we have a valid interest and if the protection of your interests does not take priority to this valid interest.

5.3 Right to rectification

5.3.1 If you are of the opinion that the personal data about you, which we are processing, are incorrect or misleading, you have a right to have them rectified. In this relation, you may contact the individual attorney, who advises you according to your agreement.

5.4 Right to restrict processing

5.4.1 For as long as you are a client of Aumento Law Firm and for up to 10 years after the client/attorney relation has ended, we store your personal data in order to comply with public legal obligations and in order to be able to properly handle legal disputes occurring later.

5.4.2 However, we have an obligation to delete your personal data at an earlier point in time under certain circumstances. In example, this may be the case if you withdraw your consent, or if the storing of your personal data is no longer necessary in order to achieve the specified purposes.

5.4.3 Aumento Law Firm will examine whether the conditions for rectifying or deleting your personal data are fulfilled, should you request to have your personal data rectified or deleted. If we conclude that these conditions are fulfilled, we shall ensure that the necessary changes or deletions are made as soon as possible.

5.5 Right to data portability

5.5.1 Should you request to be informed, which personal data Aumento Law Firm processes about you and whether the conditions for this are fulfilled, you have the right to receive this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and we can and will not prevent you from transmitting this information to a third party. Should you request so and as far as it is technically possibly, we will ensure that the transmission of the desired personal data takes place directly from Aumento Law Firm to the specified third party.

 5.6 Right to complain

5.6.1 If you feel that your personal data are being processed in a manner conflicting with applicable law and/or other legal obligations, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (dt@datatilsynet.dk).

About Aumento
Aumento Law Firm is a team of effective young attorneys with experience from some of the biggest law firms in Denmark.
Contact us

Aumento Law Firm
Ny Østergade 3, 4th floor
1101 Copenhagen K

TEL: (+45) 7025 5770
FAX: (+45) 7025 5771
E-MAIL: mail@aumento.dk